Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Tranter Mills Solicitors Limited uses and protects any information that you provide to Tranter Mills Solicitors Limited when you use this website. Tranter Mills Solicitors Limited is a Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and is a limited company registered at Companies House with Registration Number 06960235.

Tranter Mills Solicitors Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Tranter Mills Solicitors Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10 August 2009 and has been updated and such updates take effect from 23 May 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Please note that you can use this website without giving us any information, and we don’t know who you are. If you are one of our anonymous visitors, please bear in mind that we may still record:

  • the areas of the website that you visit; and
  • information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc).

We do this by using cookies, but we can’t tell who you are.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • product and service development;
  • answering your queries;
  • market research, and
  • marketing our own services to you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our cookie policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We use five types of cookies that all expire at the end of each session.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is an analytics web service and uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site. It counts the number of visitors and tells us things about their behaviour overall. This includes the length of stay on the site, keywords used to search for our site or the average number of pages a user views.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for marketing information purposes.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at zoe@streetsolicitors.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Street & Company Solicitors at the address set out on our website.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address on our website. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.